Neal Technologies, Inc. v. Unique Motorsports, Inc., No. 4:2015cv00385 - Document 221 (E.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Roberts and Mr. Rudd, counsel for UMI, “were under a duty to ascertain the contempt of their client, or any discontinuance of the contemptuous acts, and so advise the Court and Plaintiff NTI immediately so as to not unreasonably multiply these proceedings.” (Dkt. #214 at p. 4). Thus, NTI claims that UMI’s counsel’s conduct is sanctionable under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 because they purposefully failed to respond to NTI’s Motion for Contempt, resulting in NTI incurring attorneys’ fees and expenses. “An attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Unreasonable and vexatious behavior requires “evidence of bad faith, improper motive, or reckless disregard of the duty owed to the court.” Edwards v. Gen.