Gill v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 4:2014cv00781 - Document 64 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Defendant asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s extra-contractual causes of action because Plaintiff sustained no damages by the actions of State Farm in connection with the handling of the insurance claim (Dkt. #33 at p. 13). Plaintiff alleges that it is entitled to damages as “[a] substantial portion of Plaintiff’s claimed damage submitted to Defendant through the All Pro Construction estimate was unpaid.” (Dkt. #47 at p. 13). The Texas Insurance Code codified the duty of good faith and fair dealing into Section 541.060(a), which states in pertinent part: (a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue; 7 (2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair and equitable settlement of: (A) a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear[…] (3) failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim; (7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting reasonable investigation with respect to the claim. TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a). “An insurer’s liability under an insurance contract is separate and distinct from its liability for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.”