Gill v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 4:2014cv00781 - Document 64 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a). “An insurer’s liability under an insurance contract is separate and distinct from its liability for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.” Douglas, 37 F. Supp. 2d at 536; see Lyons, 866 S.W.2d at 600; Viles, 788 S.W.2d at 567. Additionally, Texas Insurance Code §541.151(1) states, in relevant part: A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: (1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance[.] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.151(1).