Traxxas LP v. Dewitt et al, No. 4:2014cv00733 - Document 189 (E.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Jenkins for any alleged defamatory statements made prior to October 27, 2013. In repleading his defamation claim, Defendant must state specifically when defamatory statements were made that are not also barred by the statute of limitations. 8 Request for Additional Findings Movants argue that the timing of Defendant’s counterclaim and petition create the inference he asserted these claims in retaliation to the Traxxas suit for theft and request “Additional Findings” as to whether these actions were improper and for attorneys’ fees and sanctions pursuant to TCPA § 27.006. The Act states, in relevant part, that “[o]n a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006. The Court finds no showing of good cause and does not find that additional findings are necessary. The request is denied.