Traxxas LP v. Dewitt et al, No. 4:2014cv00733 - Document 189 (E.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] See NCDR, L.L.C. v. Mauze & Bagby, P.L.L.C., 745 F.3d 742, 753 (5th Cir. 2014). However, in Culbertson v. Lykos, the Fifth Circuit determined that “the TCPA by its own terms has not been shown to apply,” clarified that it has not “specifically held that the TCPA applies in federal court,” and again pretermitted the fundamental issue of whether the TCPA is applicable in federal court. 790 F.3d. 608, 631 (5th Cir. 2015). Assuming, even for the sake of Movants’ argument, that the TCPA does apply the Court finds that dismissal is not warranted. Movants cite TCPA § 27.003(a) which states: “If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file motion to dismiss the legal action.” However, Movants fail to address TCPA § 27.003(b) which states: “A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action. The court may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause.” See also, Williams v.