Imperium IP Holdings (Cayman), Ltd. v. Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. et al, No. 4:2014cv00371 - Document 404 (E.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Defendants point to two statutes to advance this position. Defendants state that 35 U.S.C. § 288 precludes the recovery of costs—even in the presence of an infringement verdict—for patents with invalid claims that the patentee did not disclaim before filing suit. Defendants further state that 28 U.S.C. § 1928 similarly precludes the recovery of costs. Defendants encourage the Court to exercise its discretion and apportion Imperium’s costs to reflect only the extent Imperium prevailed in this action. 3 The Court is unpersuaded by Defendants’ citations to 35 U.S.C. § 288 and to 28 U.S.C. § 1928. Section 288 expressly states: Whenever a claim of a patent is invalid, an action may be maintained for the infringement of a claim of the patent which may be valid. The patentee shall recover no costs unless a disclaimer of the invalid claim has been entered at the Patent and Trademark Office before the commencement of the suit. 35 U.S.C. § 288. The Federal Circuit has stated that § 288 does not apply when claims in a patent are declared invalid during the pendency of the lawsuit. See Bradford Co. v. Jefferson Smurfit Corp., No. 2000-1511, 2001 WL 35738792, at *7 (Fed. Cir.