Imperium IP Holdings (Cayman), Ltd. v. Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. et al, No. 4:2014cv00371 - Document 404 (E.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] See Bradford Co. v. Jefferson Smurfit Corp., No. 2000-1511, 2001 WL 35738792, at *7 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 31, 2001) (upholding the district court’s award of costs and holding that for the patent claim to be considered invalid, “there must have been a prior determination of invalidity before the patent infringement for which costs are now sought”). Likewise, none of the facts in this case involves any issue or conduct contemplated by § 1928. As such, it does not apply. See 28 U.S.C. § 1928 (“Whenever a judgment is rendered for the plaintiff in any patent infringement action involving a part of a patent and it appears that the patentee, in his specifications, claimed to be, but was not, the original and first inventor or discoverer of any material or substantial part of the thing patented, no costs shall be included in such judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to the commencement of the action.”). The Fifth Circuit has held that there is a “strong presumption” that the prevailing party will be awarded costs, and a denial or reduction, therefore, is “in the nature of a penalty.” Pacheco v. Mineta, 448 F.3d 783, 793–94 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting Schwarz v.