Foxx v. My Vintage Baby, Inc. et al, No. 4:2012cv00593 - Document 78 (E.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] A claim will survive an attack under Rule 12(b)(6) if it “may be supported by showing any set of facts consistent with the allegations in the complaint.” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 563, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1969, 167 L. Ed.2d 929 (2007). In other words, a claim may not be dismissed based solely on a court’s supposition that the pleader is unlikely “to find evidentiary support for his allegations or prove his claim to the 1 The Court notes that Plaintiff’s amended complaint asserts that this Court has jurisdiction over his claims under the “Securities Act” and cites to 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) which grants this Court jurisdiction over “offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and ... of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter....” 15 U.S.C. §77v(a). However Plaintiff does not set forth in his amended complaint the specific section of the Act under which he brings his private right of action.