-DDB Dubberley et al v. Chase Home Finance, LLC et al, No. 4:2011cv00025 - Document 15 (E.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 17.50(a)(1). The elements of a DTPA claim are as follows: “(1) the plaintiff is a consumer, (2) the defendant engaged in false, misleading, or deceptive acts, and (3) these acts constitute a producing cause of the consumer’s damages.” Doe v. Boys Club of Greater Dallas, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex. 1995); see also TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 17.50(a)(1). To establish consumer status under the DTPA, a plaintiff must be “an individual ... who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services ....” TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 17.45(4). The DTPA defines “goods” as “tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.” TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 17.45(1). The DTPA defines “services” as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 17.45(2). In Texas, money is not a “good” or a “service” under the DTPA, and a party who “seeks only money in a transaction is not a consumer” 3 under the DTPA. Riverside Nat’l Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 174-76 (Tex. 1980); see also Maginn v.