Prep Solutions, LTD v. Leicht et al, No. 2:2022cv00123 - Document 29 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] The primary purpose of a preliminary injunction is to protect the plaintiff from irreparable injury and preserve the district court’s power to render a meaningful decision after a trial on the merits. Canal Authority of Florida v. Callaway, 489 F.2d 567, 572 (5th Cir. 1974). An asset freeze is one such method a Court may use to preserve its power to render a meaningful decision following a trial on the merits. The Court can permissibly freeze assets to protect a plaintiff’s equitable remedies—such as the equitable remedy of disgorgement, which is expressly authorized by the Copyright Act. 17 U.S.C. § 504(b); 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (noting that a court may “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright”); see Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo, S.A. v. Alliance Bond Fund, Inc., 527 U.S. 308, 310, 324–25 (1999) (noting that a preliminary injunction freezing assets and preserving the status quo pending the outcome of a case is proper where plaintiff seeks equitable relief); Animale Grp. Inc. v.