AGIS Software Development LLC v. Samsung Electronics Co., LTD, et al, No. 2:2019cv00362 - Document 133 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] . . . or have their actions consolidated for trial, only if—" (1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and 3 Case 2:19-cv-00362-JRG Document 133 Filed 05/20/22 Page 4 of 8 PageID #: 11789 (2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action. 35 U.S.C. § 299(a)(1)–(2). The consolidation provision also provides that “[a] party that is an accused infringer may waive the limitations set forth in this section with respect to that party.” Id. at § 299(c).