Hardy v. Carthage Independent School District, No. 2:2019cv00277 - Document 40 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff rejects CISD’s interpretation of § 551.146 and contends that a plain reading of the statute is inconsistent with CISD’s interpretation. Plaintiff also points to a Texas Attorney General opinion for the proposition that this issue has already been addressed by a Texas Attorney General. Dkt. No. 32 at 3–4 (citing Tex. Atty. Gen. Op. JM-1071 (Tex.A.G.), 1989 WL 430716). The Court agrees with Plaintiff that CISD’s interpretation of these statutes is incorrect. Texas Government Code §§ 551.146(a) states that “[a]n individual . . . that without lawful authority knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified agenda or recording of a meeting” may be subject to civil and/or criminal liability. This is not a blanket prohibition against testifying about conversations occurring in a closed meeting, it merely penalizes disclosure of the certified agenda or recording—nothing more.