King v. Cardinal Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv00217 - Document 123 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] "The two elements of proximate cause are cause in fact (or substantial factor) and foreseeability. . . . Cause in fact is established when the act or omission was a substantial factor in bringing about the injuries, and without it, the harm would not have occurred." Bustamante ex rel. D.B. v. Ponte, 529 S.W.3d 447, 456 (Tex. 2017) (citations omitted). Texas law provides that the trier of fact must apportion responsibility between persons who contributed to a harm for which a recovery is sought. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(a). The Code provides: (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these: (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004. 3 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(a). “Under proportionate responsibility, the factfinder apportions responsibility according to the relative fault of the actors, thus allowing a plaintiff to recover while reducing that recovery by the percentage for which the plaintiff was at fault.”