Lawson v. Marion County Texas et al, No. 2:2013cv00105 - Document 145 (E.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] The only question, then, is whether the decision to take Lawson into custody was supported by probable cause. The Texas Legislature has defined and codified the standard of probable cause for the type of situation encountered by the officers at Lawson’s residence. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(a). Under the probable cause standard set by the Texas Legislature, “[a] peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody if the officer: (1) has reason to believe and does believe that: (A) the person is mentally ill; and (B) because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained; and (2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(a). This “reason to believe” standard equates to probable cause. Cantrell v. City of Murphy, 666 F.3d 911, 923 (5th Cir. 6 2012). Furthermore, the standard possesses both an objective and a subjective element. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(a).