Wynne v. American Express Company, No. 2:2009cv00260 - Document 32 (E.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Indeed, Utah law expressly provides that there are only a few situations where a written notice is not required. UTAH CODE ANN. § 70C-4-102(4); see also UTAH CODE ANN. § 70C-4-102(2)(b) (“A creditor may change an open-end consumer credit contract … [without notice] to include [not eliminate] arbitration or other alternative dispute resolution mechanism.”) (emphasis added). To be sure, this is not a situation where an arbitration agreement was added after the dispute had arisen, like in Morrison. Instead, the arbitration provision was included in the original Agreement and was never changed or altered.