Cantu v. Dretke, No. 2:2006cv00166 - Document 30 (E.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] If it is, the court must treat the claim as if the state court had already refused to hear it on procedural grounds. See Finley v. Johnson, 243 F.3d 215, 220 (5th Cir. 2001). Cantu contends that it is not entirely clear that the state court would refuse to hear this claim if the Court stayed the case and allowed him to file a successive petition for post-conviction relief. 16 He relies on TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.071 §5 (a) (2), which provides, in relevant part: If a subsequent applicant for writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains specific facts establishing that by a preponderance of the evidence, but for the violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Cantu s claim is that had his attorneys conducted a reasonable investigation, they would have uncovered enough evidence of his innocence that no rational juror could have found him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.