Canales v. TDC, No. 2:2003cv00069 - Document 55 (E.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] His argument is supported by Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032, 1040-41 (1983): When a state court s decision fairly appears to rest primarily on federal law, or to be interwoven with federal law, and when the adequacy and independence of any possible state law ground is not clear from the face of the opinion, we will accept as the most reasonable explanation that the state court decided the case the way it did because it believed that federal law required it to do so. The rule upon which the state relied to dismiss Canales successive application was TEX CODE CRIM . PROC. Art. 11.071, § 5(a), which provides: If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or (3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to 2 the jury in the applicant's trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072. The Court granted in part Canales discovery motion, applying the rule in Long, rather than the rule in Coleman, to his new claims. The Court based its decision on Ruiz v. Quarterman, 504 F.3d 523, 527 (5th Cir. 2007).