United States of America ex rel. Brooks Jackson v. Ventavia Research Group, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv00008 - Document 96 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Def. Energy Ctr. Of Excellence, No. 4:19-CV-03854, 2020 WL 1321530, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 17, 2020) (“Other Transactions are legally binding contracts that are generally exempt from federal procurement laws and regulations.”). In her Response, Ms. Jackson argues that the Project Agreement was not properly authorized under § 4022. [Dkt. 65 at 39–41]. Section 4022 provides that an official designated by the Secretary of Defense may “carry out prototype projects that are directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of personnel of the Department of Defense.” 10 U.S.C. § 4022(a)(1). Ms. Jackson reasons that because the vaccine “ended up in many more people than just military personnel,” the Project Agreement was not “directly relevant” to enhancing the mission effectiveness the military. [Dkt. 65 at 40].