Bagley v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., No. 1:2018cv00580 - Document 19 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] May 29, 2019) (citing to Haygood and holding that the statute is procedural); Akpan v. United States, CV H-16-2981, 2018 WL 398229, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 12, 2018) (same); Gorman v. ESA Mgmt., LLC, CV 3:17-CV-0792-D, 2018 WL 295793, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 4, 2018) (substantive); Holland v. United States, 3:14-CV-3780-L, 2016 WL 11605952, at *1 (N.D. Tex. July 21, 2016) (procedural); Cruzata v. Wal-Mart Stores Tex., LLC, EP-13-CV-00331-FM, 2015 WL 1980719, at *6 (W.D. Tex. May 1, 2015) (substantive). The parties, as well as the above referenced courts, focus primarily on § 18.001(b) while ignoring § 18.001(e), which states that “[a] party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must serve a copy of the counteraffidavit on each other party or the party’s attorney of 11 record.” When the subsections are considered together, however, it is apparent that a plaintiff may use the affidavit identified in § 18.001(b) to create what could be considered a rebuttable presumption that her medical expenses were reasonable and necessary. See Gunn v.