Bagley v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., No. 1:2018cv00580 - Document 19 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Homoki v. Conversion Serv., Inc., 717 F.3d 388, 398 (5th Cir. 2013). To this end, federal courts “apply federal standards of review to assess the sufficiency or insufficiency of the evidence in relation to the verdict, but in doing so [courts] refer to state law for the kind of evidence that must be produced to support a verdict.” McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Tex.), N.A., 788 F.3d 463, 482 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting Hamburger v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 361 F.3d 875, 884 (5th Cir. 2004)). Under Texas law, Section 18.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and 10 does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.0001(b). The applicability of the statute in federal court was addressed for the first time in Rahimi v.