Watson v. Director - Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division, No. 1:2008cv00479 - Document 22 (E.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Hallmark, 118 F.3d at 1079-80 (citing Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 11 (1979). As a result, the failure to restore petitioner's forfeited good conduct time credits and work credits did not violate petitioner's right to due process. Improper Revocation of Release on Mandatory Supervision Petitioner states the state had no authority to arrest him for violating the terms of his release on mandatory supervision because he never signed a contract agreeing to be bound by such terms. Section 508.154 of the Texas Government Code provides, in part, as follows: (a) An inmate to be released on parole shall be furnished a contract stating in clear and intelligible language the conditions and rules of parole. (b) Acceptance, signing and execution of the contract by the inmate to be paroled is a precondition to release on parole. (c) An inmate released to mandatory supervision shall be furnished a written statement stating in clear and intelligible language the conditions and rules of mandatory supervision. (d) A release while on parole or mandatory supervision must be amendable to the conditions of supervision ordered by a parole panel. 6 This statute clearly differentiates the requirements related to release on parole from those relating to mandatory supervision. An inmate released on parole is required to sign a contract of release. There is no such requirement for a person released on mandatory supervision.