Watson v. Director - Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division, No. 1:2008cv00479 - Document 22 (E.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Credit for Time Spent Released Petitioner states that after his release on mandatory supervision was revoked, he was improperly denied credit towards his sentence for the time he spent released. Section 508.283 of the Texas Government Code grants certain inmates who have their release on parole or mandatory supervision revoked credit for the portion of time they spent released. Section 508.283 provides, in part, as follows: (b) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. (c) If the parole, mandatory supervision or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 1 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion or which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation. In 1979, petitioner was convicted of robbery in the 252nd District Court of Jefferson County in cause no. 36993. At the time petitioner's release on mandatory supervision was revoked, Section 508.149(a) described persons such as petitioner who had been convicted of robbery.