Ward et al v. Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association, No. 2:2022cv02626 - Document 24 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] NCAA v. Lasege, 53 S.W.3d 77, 83 (Ky. 2001). The Court will therefore briefly address the remaining factors in determining whether granting a TRO is appropriate in the instant case. 1. Irreparable Harm “While the injury may seem trivial . . . it is no doubt irreparable.” Z.H., 359 F. Supp. 3d at 525. The ability of these students to “compete on the college level will be greatly diminished if [they are] unable to play football this season.” Rhodes v. Ohio High Sch. 1 While the TSSAA’s regulatory enforcement action is “state action” for purposes of the Fourteenth Amendment and § 1983 claims, TSSAA is not a state agency under Tennessee law. Brentwood Academy, 531 U.S. 288; Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(a) ("’Agency’ means each state board, commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases”). 10 Case 2:22-cv-02626-JPM-tmp Document 24 Filed 10/05/22 Page 11 of 11 PageID 234 Athletic Ass'n, 939 F. Supp. 584, 592 (N.D. Ohio 1996).