Gray v. Shelby County Tennessee et al, No. 2:2020cv02947 - Document 121 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] City of Kirtland, 574 F. App’x 624, 629 (6th Cir. 2014)). Barnett says that he had probable cause to arrest Gray based on Hodges’ complaint. According to Hodges’ complaint, Gray was the victim of domestic abuse. Hodges never suggested that Gray had committed or was committing an offense. Hodges’ complaint did not give Barnett probable cause to arrest Gray. Barnett argues that two Tennessee laws required Gray to participate in the investigation and that, because she refused, Barnett had the authority to arrest her. Barnett says that T.C.A. § 36-3-619(e) mandated his actions. A plain reading of the text suggests otherwise. The statute reads, “[w]hen a law enforcement officer investigates an allegation that domestic violence occurred, the officer shall make a complete report and file the report with the officer’s supervisor.” Id. Nothing in the text requires the alleged domestic violence victim to provide 12 Case 2:20-cv-02947-SHM-cgc Document 121 Filed 05/31/22 Page 13 of 26 PageID 1244 information to an officer or authorizes an officer to arrest the alleged victim.