Ward v. Shelby County, No. 2:2020cv02407 - Document 187 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Costco Wholesale Corp., 558 F.3d 461, 474 (6th Cir. 2009) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). “The grant or denial of a Rule 59(e) motion is within the informed discretion of the 5 district court.” Scotts Co. v. Central Garden & Pet Co., 403 F.3d 781, 788 (6th Cir.2005) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Similarly, under Rule 59(a) a court may grant a new trial “after a jury trial, for any reason for which a new trial has heretofore been granted in an action at law in federal court.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(a)(1)(A). C) Post-Trial Equitable Relief Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e) “The court shall use, in any case in which the court determines it is appropriate, its full equity powers . . . to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons [under USERRA].” 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e). III. ANALYSIS A) Defendant’s Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law Shelby County “moves the Court to enter a judgment in the County’s favor as a matter of law” pursuant to Rule 50 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.