Smith v. Midtown Center for Health and Rehabilitation, LLC, No. 2:2020cv02104 - Document 178 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-272(b)(4)(N). And so the State of Tennessee incident reports correspond to valid QIC functions. And the reports are not “otherwise available from original sources.” See Pinkard, 545 S.W.3d at 448; see also Tenn. 3 The Court questions Plaintiff’s reliance on Tenn. Code. Ann. § 68-11-211 to obtain the State of Tennessee incident reports. True enough, as stated above, this Tennessee statute governs health facilities’ duty to report “abuse, neglect or misappropriation.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 68-11-211. But this statute also provides that such reports are confidential and undiscoverable. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 68-11-211(c) (“An incident report or any amended incident report obtained by the department pursuant to this section shall be confidential and not subject to discovery, subpoena or legal compulsion for release to any person or entity, nor shall the report be admissible in any civil or administrative proceeding, other than a disciplinary proceeding by the department or the appropriate regulatory board.”). 7 Code. Ann. § 68-11-211(c). As a result, the Court finds that the QIC privilege applies to the State of Tennessee incident reports, and Plaintiff is not entitled to production of these reports from Defendants.