Smith v. Midtown Center for Health and Rehabilitation, LLC, No. 2:2020cv02104 - Document 178 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Code Ann. § 68-11-272(c)(1). See Pinkard, 545 S.W.3d at 448, 452. Rather, whether a document was “produced specifically for use by a QIC” is one of the prerequisites for the “original source” exception to apply. See id. And so Plaintiff’s argument does not address whether the incident reports fall within the scope of the privilege— Plaintiff argues only that the original source exception should apply. Plaintiff later argues that Defendants created the State of Tennessee incident reports “independently from any QIC purpose or evaluation of healthcare services.” (ECF No. 155 at 2 Under 42 C.F.R. § 483.12, long term care facilities faced with “allegations of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment,” must “[r]eport the results of all investigations to the administrator or his or her designated representative and to other officials in accordance with State law . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(4). And the Tennessee regulation Plaintiff cites requires nursing homes to “report all incidents of abuse, neglect, and misappropriation to the [Tennessee] Department of Health in accordance with T.C.A. § 68-11-211.” Tenn. Comp.