Smith v. Midtown Center for Health and Rehabilitation, LLC, No. 2:2020cv02104 - Document 170 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 6811-272(b)(4). 15 “To encourage the improvement of patient safety, the quality of patient care, and the evaluation of the quality, safety, and necessity of healthcare services, the General Assembly stated that ‘certain protections’ must be provided to all who participate in or provide information to a QIC.” Pinkard v. HCA Health Servs. of Tenn., Inc., 545 S.W.3d 443, 452 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Tenn.