Elliott et al v. ILLINOIS CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY, No. 2:2019cv02807 - Document 94 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] (ECF No. 73 at PageID 474.) According to ICR, “its indemnity rights under the Agreement are not dependent on the plaintiffs’ ability or decision to assert claims against MLGW; it is based solely on whether [ICR] experiences a loss because of MLGW’s negligence.” (Id. at PageID 474–75.) The Court agrees with ICR. For the reasons below, the Court DENIES MLGW’s motion to dismiss as to its arguments that ICR has improperly impleaded MLGW, and that ICR’s claims are time-barred by Tennessee’s workers’ compensation statute’s limitation period. 1 The Court notes that MLGW’s citation to T.C.A. § 50-6-108, as it relates to Tennessee’s workers’ compensation statute’s limitation period, is incorrect. Another provision, § 50-6-203, governs the limitation period of workers’ compensation claims. § 50-6-203(b)(1) (“In instances when the employer has not paid workers’ compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to the employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the administrator within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury.”). 5 Case 2:19-cv-02807-TLP-cgc Document 94 Filed 08/04/20 Page 6 of 28 PageID 587 For starters, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 14 states that “[a] defending party may, as third-party plaintiff, serve a summons and complaint on a nonparty who is or may be liable to it for all or part of the