Elliott et al v. ILLINOIS CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY, No. 2:2019cv02807 - Document 94 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Aldor Co. of Nashville, 827 S.W.2d 318, 320 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991). So the statute of limitations governing one theory will not necessarily govern the other. Plaintiffs’ cause of action against ICR here is unlike ICR’s cause of action against MLGW. The former is for negligence; the latter is for indemnity and breach of contract. For these reasons, the statute of limitations governing Plaintiff’s cause of action against ICR does not control ICR’s claim against MLGW because ICR has not sued MLGW for negligence and because there is no employment relationship between MLGW and ICR. See T.C.A. § 50-6203(b)(1) (“In instances when the employer has not paid workers’ compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to the employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the administrator within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury.”) (emphasis added). The Court thus DENIES MLGW’s motion to dismiss as to its claims that ICR has improperly impleaded MLGW, and that ICR’s claims are time-barred by Tennessee’s workers’ compensation statute’s limitation period.