Alsbrook et al v. Concorde Career Colleges, Inc., No. 2:2019cv02583 - Document 46 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110. Concorde argues that Plaintiffs’ TCPA claim is time-barred because Plaintiffs knew or should have known of their injuries from Concorde’s alleged violations of the TCPA by the time they graduated, more than one year before they filed suit on August 29, 2019. at 6-7; ECF No. 45 at 10-12.) (See ECF No. 30-1 Concorde also argues that, as to nine of the eleven Plaintiffs, the TCPA claim is time-barred because it was brought more than five years after “the date of the relevant ‘consumer transaction.’” (See ECF No. 30-1 at 8 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110).) The Court need consider only Concorde’s first argument, which is dispositive. An action under the TCPA “shall be brought within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful act or practice . . . .” 43 Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110. “The inclusion discovery rule of the into word the ‘discovery’ TCPA.” Leonard incorporates v. Leo’s the Exterm. Servs., Inc., No. E2009-01398-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2134145, at *12-13 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 27, 2010) (citing Schmank v. Sonic Auto., Inc., No.