Thomas v. State of Tennesee, No. 2:2019cv02427 - Document 59 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] See Schroer, 248 F. Supp. 3d at 875. Even assuming the Order did apply to Plaintiff’s other billboards, the Anti-Injunction Act bars the Court from enjoining the State of Tennessee and Defendants from asserting certain defenses against suits initiated by Thomas in state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The AntiInjunction Act bars federal district courts from enjoining ongoing state court proceedings “except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” 3 Id. The Act has been interpreted by the Supreme Court to 2 The Court, however, does not pass judgment on whether the Tennessee Billboard is unconstitutional as applied to other billboards owned by Plaintiff, although it may well be.