Herron v. Brennan, No. 2:2018cv02862 - Document 19 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] (ECF No. 11-1, 3) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2)). The Magistrate concluded that venue is proper in Tennessee because Plaintiff resides here and therefore, recommended that this Court deny Defendant’s request to transfer the case. (Id.) Defendant objected to this recommendation, arguing that the Court should exercise its discretion and transfer the case in the interest of justice. (ECF No. 18, 4.) Defendant is an employee of the United States Postal Service. The issue of venue in any civil suit brought against an officer or employee of the United States is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1). The statute provides in relevant part: A civil action in which a defendant is an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof acting in his official capacity or under color of legal authority, or an agency of the United States, or the United States, may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought in any judicial district in which (A) a defendant in the action resides, (B) a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (C) the plaintiff resides if no real property is involved in the action. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1). As the Magistrate Judge concluded, the first and second factors of § 1391 are not what establish this District as a proper forum for Plaintiff’s claim. (ECF No. 17, 4.) The first factor would allow Plaintiff to file suit in Washington, D.C. because that is where Defendant, in her official capacity as Postmaster General, is considered to reside. See e.g., Hunter v. United States, 183 F.2d 446, 447 (4th Cir. 1950); Smith v. Farley, 38 F. Supp. 1012, 1014 (S.D.N.Y. 1936). Likewise, the second factor does not establish this District as a proper forum because Plaintiff does 5 not allege that the events or omissions giving rise to his claim occurred here, nor that any real property is involved. However, Plaintiff does allege that he is a resident of Memphis, Tennessee, which establishes this District as a proper forum under the third factor in § 1391(e). Although Defendant did not object to the Magistrate’s conclusion that this District is a proper venue, she argues that the case should be transferred because a “substantial part” of the alleged conduct did not occur in Tennessee. (ECF No. 18, 3.) The Court disagrees. First, the “substantial part” language relied on by Defendant is a category for determining whether venue is proper under § 1391, but it is not a factor for the court to consider before transferring a claim under § 1404 or § 1406. Second, Defendant elevates the second factor of § 1391—where “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”—above the other § 1391 factors. Defendant is correct, a “substantial part” of the conduct Plaintiff alleged did not occur in this District. In fact, none of it did. The Magistrate Judge acknowledged this in her report. (ECF No. 17, 4.) However, this is not dispositive of the transfer issue.