Ray, et al v. Memphis Bonding Company, Incorporated, et al, No. 2:2018cv02144 - Document 52 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Code. Ann. § 40-11-138(8) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that obtaining a deed of trust from Plaintiffs did not violate the statute because Plaintiffs are not bond “principals.” (ECF No. 27-1 at 1243.) Plaintiffs are the bond “indemnitors” to whom the statute does not apply. (Id.) The TCPA prohibits a number of actions that constitute “unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce” in Tennessee. 18-104. Section 104(b) of the See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47- TCPA enumerates forty-nine specific acts that constitute “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Id. § 47-18-104(b). The list includes “[r]epresenting that a consumer transaction confers or involves rights, remedies or obligations that [1] it does not have or involve or [2] which are prohibited by law.” 104(b)(12) (bracketed numbers added). two prongs, worded in the disjunctive. Id. § 47–18– That provision contains Plaintiffs need only allege violation of one prong to state a claim.