Sharp v. Memphis Bonding Company, Incorporated, et al, No. 2:2018cv02143 - Document 53 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Code. Ann. § 40-11-138(8) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that obtaining a deed of trust from Sharp did not violate the statute because Sharp is not a “principal.” at 126.) (ECF No. 27-1 Sharp is the bond “indemnitor” to whom the statute does not apply. (Id.) The TCPA prohibits a number of actions that constitute “unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce” in Tennessee. 18-104. Section 104(b) of the See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47- TCPA enumerates forty-nine specific acts that constitute “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Id. § 47-18-104(b). The list includes “[r]epresenting that a consumer transaction confers or involves rights, remedies or obligations that [1] it does not have or 35 involve or [2] which are prohibited by law.” 104(b)(12) (bracketed numbers added). Id. § 47–18– That provision contains two prongs, worded in the disjunctive. Sharp need only allege violation of one prong to state a claim.