Williams v. Shelby County School System, No. 2:2017cv02284 - Document 163 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Red Carpet, 465 F.3d at 646. 3 13 *1–2 (W.D. Tenn. Sept. 19, 2014) (“Section 20-12-119 is procedural for Erie purposes and does not apply to this case.”). And the statute states that it applies when the court grants a motion to dismiss under “Rule 12 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure;” not Rule 12 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See id. Section 20-12-119 does not apply. IV. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-113 Douglas next moves for an award of fees and expenses under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-113 which states: [I]f a claim is filed with a Tennessee or federal court . . . against an employee of the state or of a governmental entity of the state in the person’s individual capacity, and the claim arises from actions or omissions of the employee acting in an official capacity or under color of law, and that employee prevails in the proceeding as provided in this section, then the court or other judicial body on motion shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by the employee in defending the claim filed against the employee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-113(a). (See ECF No. 112 at PageID 863.) The inclusion of claims against the employee in their official capacity does not preclude an award under the statute for those claims brought against the defendant in his or her individual capacity. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20113(c).