B&L Management Group, LLC v. Adair, No. 2:2017cv02197 - Document 193 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Kincaid, 221 S.W.3d at 39 n.8 (concluding that it was unnecessary to reach the issue of whether the plaintiff’s conspiracy to commit constructive fraud claim was a legal impossibility because it was deficient for other reasons). B&L’s civil conspiracy claim can succeed only if B&L has proven that Defendants committed actual fraud under Tenn. Code Ann. § 663-305(a)(1). Section 66–3–305(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . ., if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66–3–305(a)(1).