Fish v. Stone, Higgs & Drexler, P.C., No. 2:2017cv02093 - Document 27 (W.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] Fed. R. Evid. The image Plaintiff seeks to offer does not satisfy that standard. verify reasonably Without supporting evidence, the Court cannot information found on the conclude that the website is authentic. purported website or The Court declines to take judicial notice of the image. Plaintiff has not offered undisputed material facts to support its contention that Defendant is a debt collector as 17 defined by the FDCPA. Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is DENIED.4 C. Whether a Garnishment Action is “Against Any Consumer” Section 1692i applies to “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer.” Plaintiff argues that Defendant violated Section 1692i by “fil[ing] legal actions (a domestication action, and a garnishment action) against [Plaintiff] in Tennessee to collect on a personal loan.”