Fish v. Stone, Higgs & Drexler, P.C., No. 2:2017cv02093 - Document 27 (W.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] Id. The Court is persuaded that a garnishment proceeding in Tennessee is not a legal action “against any consumer” under § 1692i. Tennessee garnishment law is like the state laws analyzed by the First, Seventh, Eighth, and Eleventh Circuits. In Tennessee, service of a wage garnishment directed to the garnishee, not to the consumer. § 26-2-203. action must be Tenn. Code Ann. “If the service of the summons is made upon an employee of the garnishee rather than the garnishee, and such employee is also the judgment debtor, such summons is voidable by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-203(d). The garnishee, rather than the consumer, must respond to a writ of garnishment and disclose any assets the garnishee holds that belong to the debtor. that, Tenn. R. Civ.