Fish v. Stone, Higgs & Drexler, P.C., No. 2:2017cv02093 - Document 27 (W.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] Fidelity Nat'l Title Ins. Co., 289 F.3d 929, 939 (6th Cir. 2002). some was “a reasonable inquiry the law to Albright v. Rule 11 permits discloses the pleading, motion, or paper is (1) not well grounded in fact, (2) not warranted by existing law extension, modification interposed for delay.” any Merritt v. or or good reversal improper Int'l a of purpose Ass'n faith of argument existing such as for law, the or (3) harassment Machinists & or Aerospace Workers, 613 F.3d 609, 626 (6th Cir. 2010) (internal quotations marks and citation omitted). 7 IV. Analysis Section 1692i(a)(2) of the FDCPA provides that “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity: (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2). A. Statute of Limitations The parties dispute whether Plaintiff’s action is timely. An action under the FDCPA must be brought “within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d).