Bowles v. Mass Mutual Life Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv02677 - Document 23 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] J. 33, Oct. 20, 2015, Robertson v. U.S. Bank NA et al., No. 14-cv-02677-SHM-cgc, ECF No. 32 (citing Barret v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 445 F.3d 874, 882 (6th Cir. 2006)). 15 Wigley v. Am. Equity Mortg., No. 15-2473-STA-cgc, 2015 WL 7292562, at *7 (W.D. Tenn. Nov. 17, 2015). 16 Pl.’s Resp. in Opp’n 4 (ECF No. 18-1). 8 assignment of a mortgage loan. 17 Section 1640, TILA’s civil liability section, was also amended to grant remedies for violations of the new disclosure requirement in section 1641(g). Specifically, section 1640 provided for awards of money damages and “in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability or in any action in which a person is determined to have a right of rescission under section 1635 or 1638(e)(7) of this title, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.”18 In other words, section 1640(a) does not list rescission as a remedy for civil liability but implies that some plaintiffs will have a right of rescission under section 1635. TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1635 provides for the right of rescission but only for certain transactions.