Bowles v. Mass Mutual Life Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv02677 - Document 23 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] operation of law, is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended, the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing the material disclosures required under this subchapter, whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, of his intention to do so.12 Section 1635(d) goes on to provide that the right of rescission “shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part have not been delivered to the obligor.”13 The question for the Court is whether TILA allows Plaintiff to exercise the right of rescission as a remedy for Defendants’ alleged failure to disclose the 2013 and 2014 transfers of Plaintiff’s note and deed of trust.