Bowles v. Mass Mutual Life Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv02677 - Document 23 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Specifically, section 1640 provided for awards of money damages and “in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability or in any action in which a person is determined to have a right of rescission under section 1635 or 1638(e)(7) of this title, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.”18 In other words, section 1640(a) does not list rescission as a remedy for civil liability but implies that some plaintiffs will have a right of rescission under section 1635. TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1635 provides for the right of rescission but only for certain transactions. Section 1635(f) provides that the borrower’s right of rescission expires “three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first” even if the disclosures required under TILA are not delivered to the borrower.19 The Sixth Circuit has construed section 1635(f) and its right of rescission to apply only when a lender has failed to make all “required material disclosures” about a consumer credit transaction.20 TILA specifically