6111 Ridgeway Group, LLC v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv02561 - Document 33 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Code Ann. § 56-8-101 et seq., vests exclusive enforcement authority for the Act with the Tennessee Commissioner of Commerce and Insurance.10 Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105, not § 56-8-105, “provides the exclusive remedy for extra-contractual damages resulting from an insurer’s bad faith processing of a claim.”11 To the extent that the Verified Complaint can be read to allege a claim pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-8-105, the Verified Complaint has failed to state a claim. 9 Verified Compl. ¶ 51 (“This suit is being brought, in part, under the Tennessee Unfair Settlement Practices Act . . . .”). 10 Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-8-101(c) (“Notwithstanding any other state law to the contrary, the commissioner shall have sole enforcement authority for this part, and nothing in this part shall be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this part.”). 11 Persian Galleries, Inc. v. Transcon. Ins. Co., 38 F.3d 253, 260 (6th Cir. 1994). 8 Likewise, Tennessee common law does not provide a claim for tortious bad faith against an insurer.