Harper v. United States of America, No. 2:2015cv02464 - Document 31 (W.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] Code Ann. § 39–13–102. (ECF No. 21-1 at 145.) “[Section] 39–13–102 is divisible.” United States v. Cooper, 739 F.3d 873, 880 n.2 (6th Cir. 2014). Thus, the Court looks to the Shepard documents to determine which of § 39–13–102’s alternative elements formed the basis of Petitioner’s conviction. See Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2283-84. 8 Petitioner’s indictment demonstrates that he was convicted under § 39–13–102(a)(1)(A)(iii), which provides that “[a] person commits aggravated assault who . . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39–13–101, and the assault . . . [i]nvolved the use or display of a deadly weapon.” A Tennessee grand jury charged that Petitioner “did unlawfully and knowingly commit an assault on ANGELA SMITH and by use of a deadly weapon, cause bodily injury to the said ANGELA SMITH.” (ECF No. 23-1 at 200.) offense.