Rowan v. Baptist Memorial Hospital - East et al, No. 2:2015cv02461 - Document 4 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Taylor v. First Medical Mgmt, 508 F. App’x 488, 49293 (6th Cir. 2012). Therefore, the application for leave to proceed in forma pauperis is DENIED pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). Plaintiff is ORDERED to remit the entire $400 civil filing fee within thirty (30) days after the date of this order. 2 The Court is required to screen prisoner complaints and to dismiss any complaint, or any portion thereof, if the complaint— (1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) such relief. seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). 2 Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. However, pursuant to § 1914(b), “[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference has prescribed an additional administrative fee of $50 for filing any civil case, except for cases seeking habeas corpus and cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915. Because the Court is denying leave to proceed in