Lewis v. Stephens, No. 2:2015cv02238 - Document 11 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] (Pet., ECF No. 1 at 1.) Even construing the petition as naming the BOP as the Respondent, Petitioner’s challenge to his prison assignment under the APA lacks merit and would be denied. The BOP is 3 authorized by statute to designate the facility where a federal prisoner is confined. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). The provisions of 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706 do not apply to any determination, decision or order made under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621–3626. Petitioner’s place of imprisonment, and his transfers to other federal facilities, are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), which is specifically exempt from challenge under the APA. See 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (“The provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [which includes 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621– 3626.”] ). Lewis would also be unsuccessful if he raised his claim in an action pursuant to Bivens v. Six Unknown Federal Agents, 403 U.S. 388 (1971), the equivalent of an action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for federal inmates.