Clifford v. MRS BPO, LLC, No. 2:2014cv03019 - Document 25 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] (Id. at 8:14-15.) Significantly, Clifford and Mr. Cohn do not allege that MRS discussed the content or the existence of a consumer debt with Mr. Cohn. Having failed to allege the conveyance of any specific information regarding the underlying debt, Clifford’s pleadings fail to state a facially plausible claim under § 1692c(b). See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Furthermore, even if a small amount of information regarding collection of Clifford’s debt was impliedly conveyed to Mr. Cohn, as Clifford suggests, the FDCPA expressly allows for calls to third parties in order to locate a debtor. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692b (allowing a “debt collector [to communicate] with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer” given certain 11 conditions). The statements made by MRS to Mr. Cohn appear on their face to be nothing more than an effort to locate Clifford. Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES all of Plaintiff’s claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b).