Clifford v. MRS BPO, LLC, No. 2:2014cv03019 - Document 25 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 13 at 1.) It was further revealed at the Telephonic Motion Hearing that MRS identified itself as MRS Associates Financial Service Company in its statements to Mr. Cohn. No. 22 at 7:12-13, 8:13-14.) (ECF In the aggregate, Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts that the underlying debt was a consumer debt and that Defendant was a debt collector at the time of the phone call. Consequently, the remaining issue before the Court is whether Clifford has alleged sufficient facts to show that MRS violated one of the substantive provisions of the FDCPA. A. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) In the Second Amended Complaint, Clifford alleges MRS violated § 1692c(b) of the FDCPA. (ECF No. 13 at 1-2.) Under § 1692c(b), “a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.” The question raised in the instant case is what standard applies to the determination of whether the content of a “communication” as defined in the FDCPA is “in connection with the collection of any debt” in violation of § 1692c(b).