Boettcher et al v. Loosier et al, No. 2:2014cv02796 - Document 90 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113. This presumption does not affect Plaintiffs’ burden to show that the bills were necessary or their burden to show that the bills were incurred because of the personal injuries sustained 3 Shelter does argue, however, that the fact that it was served with multiple itemizations of medical bills, each claiming different amounts, negates Plaintiffs’ reliance on the presumption of section 24-5-113(b). Shelter does not reference any authority in support of this contention, and this contention is inconsistent with the plain language of section 24-5113(b). Section 24-5-113(b) merely requires a plaintiff to serve “an itemization of . . . the medical, hospital or doctor bills which were paid or incurred because of such personable injury . . . upon the other parties at least ninety (90) days prior to the date set for trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113(b).