Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. v. Boydston, No. 2:2014cv02360 - Document 58 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] This Court now considers the relevant statutes and regulations in this case and declines to follow Respondent’s position or the Seventh Circuit’s dicta. Each of the statutes and regulations under the GCA that the Attorney General found was violated in this case share a common necessary factual premise: that Laura Brady’s purchase of the Mossberg shotgun was a straw purchase made for Jason Wayne Brady. The Attorney General revoked Petitioners FFL for violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(d), 922(g)(l)(A), 922(m), 923(g)(l)(A), and 924(a)(3)(A); 27 C.F.R. §§ 478.99(c) and 478.128(c). 11 18 U.S.C. § 922(d) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.99(c) prohibit the sale of “any firearm or ammunition to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person” is a prohibited person. There is no allegation that Laura Brady is a prohibited person under federal law. As a result, section 922(d) can only be violated if the person that was sold the gun -- by straw purchase or otherwise -- is a prohibited person.