Thomas v. Schroer et al, No. 2:2013cv02987 - Document 165 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Thomas’ argument that the court only ordered removal of a commercial billboard is misplaced. The Chancery Court order states, “TDOT is instructed to take appropriate action in regard to the removal of the billboards at the Perkins Road location.” (ECF No. 46-3 at 11.) In reviewing the Chancery Court’s order, the Court of Appeals of Tennessee explained that pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 54–21–103(4), billboards may be built or maintained only “in areas that are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of law.” Thomas v. Tenn. Dep’t of Transp., No. M2013-01780-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 2971027, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 27, 2014).