Hill v. Shoe Show, Inc, No. 2:2013cv02931 - Document 31 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff claims that the state made a finding that Plaintiff had no control over Padden using Plaintiff’s code to perform her job functions during Plaintiff’s day off. Plaintiff has attached a copy of the Department’s written opinion awarding him unemployment benefits. Defendant argues that the Department of Labor and Workforce Development’s findings are not admissible under Tennessee law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(k) provides as follows: “No finding of fact or law, judgment, conclusion, or final order made with respect to a claim for unemployment compensation under this chapter may be conclusive in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding in another forum, except proceedings under this chapter, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.”17 The Sixth Circuit has interpreted this statute to mean that TDOL decisions cannot be used in civil cases because they are the result of “quick and inexpensive hearings with different standards of proof than civil trials.”18 As a result, an unemployment hearing officer’s decisions should not be