Bah et al v. State of Tennessee et al, No. 2:2013cv02789 - Document 37 (W.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] (Id. ¶ 40.) The Board has authority to prescribe, adopt, and enforce rules to administer the Act. (Id.) The Board is composed of seven practitioners within the regulated industry and two members of the public. (Id. ¶ 41.) The Board has determined that the Act requires individuals engaged in the practice of African hair braiding for compensation to obtain, at a minimum, a natural hair stylist cosmetologist license. (Id. ¶ 42.) Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 62–4–102 and 62–4–108 require a person to obtain a license to “engage in the practice of . . . cosmetology,” and defines a natural hair stylist as “[a] person who uses techniques which result in tension on hair strands such as twisting, wrapping, weaving, extending, locking or braiding of the hair by hand or mechanical appliances, which work does not include the application of dyes, reactive chemicals or other preparations to alter the color or straighten, curl or alter the structure of 5 the hair.” (Id. ¶ 43.)2 Tennessee State Board of Cosmetology Rule 0440-1-03 requires 300 hours of training for the natural hair stylist cosmetology license.