Hensley et al v. Methodist Healthcare Memphis Hospitals et al, No. 2:2013cv02436 - Document 334 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] They contend that no testimony should be permitted by experts as to any alleged deviation from the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice that did not cause any injury to the decedent pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115.14 While Defendants’ statement of Tennessee state law is correct, they have pointed to no specific evidence that should be excluded. Instead, they appear to merely be seeking an order instructing Plaintiffs’ counsel to follow the Federal Rules of Evidence and state law. Any 14 Tennessee Code Annotated section § 29–26–115(a), provides: (a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–26–115(a)(1)–(3). 5 specific objections that Defendants have to questions asked of Plaintiffs’ experts or the resulting testimony are better suited for trial. Accordingly, this motion is DENIED for lack of specificity.