Church Joint Venture, a limited partnership v. Blasingame, et al., No. 2:2012cv02999 - Document 228 (W.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] The statute makes these factors relevant in determining actual intent. A plaintiff such as Church JV pursuing fraudu- lent-transfer claims based on actual intent must be able to present evidence addressing the statutory factors. 9 Church JV may offer circumstantial evidence bearing on Defendants’ actual intent while engaging in the transfers at issue in this case. The second construction of Defendants’ argument is that Church JV should be barred from contending that the remaining transfers are fraudulent on a theory other intent theory of section 66-3-305(a)(1). than the actual- Section 66-3-305(a)(2) specifies two other categories of fraudulent transfers. Under section 66-3-305(a)(2)(A), a transfer is fraudulent if the debtor did not “receiv[e] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” and the debtor “[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.” Under section 66-3-305(a)(2)(B), a transfer is fraudulent if the debtor did not “receiv[e] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” and the debtor “[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.” debts beyond the Defendants appear to argue that Church JV should be able to bring their remaining fraudulent-transfer claims and allowed should not be only to under argue section that any 66-3-305(a)(1), transfers were fraudulent under either prong of section 66-3-305(a)(2).