Rhynes v. Bank of America et al, No. 2:2012cv02683 - Document 21 (W.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Rhynes alleges that the Defendants “committed deceptive acts, or made material misrepresentations or omissions in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a), (b)(5), and (b)(27),” and that the violation of the TCPA was “willful and knowing.” 146-147.) (Compl. ¶¶ Defendants argue that Rhynes’ claims under the TCPA, insofar as they relate to alleged unfair or deceptive practices during the original loan transaction, are barred by the statute of limitations at Tenn. Code Ann. §47-18-110. (Mot. to Dismiss.) Section 47-18-110 states that “[a]ny action commenced pursuant to [the private right of action under the TCPA] shall be brought 17 within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall an action under [the private right of action] be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief.” As discussed above, Rhynes should have been on notice that she had suffered an injury as a result of the alleged wrongful actions of the defendant no later than August 31, 2007, and her claim is therefore untimely.