Johnson et al v. City of Memphis, Memphis Light Gas & Water Division, No. 2:2012cv02664 - Document 66 (W.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] Johnson was of unsound mind. Under Tennessee law, the statute of limitations for a personal injury cause of action may be tolled if “the person entitled to commence [the] action is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . adjudicated incompetent.” 22 Plaintiffs have provided no evidence that Mr. Johnson had been adjudicated incompetent at the time of the injury. Instead, Plaintiffs rely on an old version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106, which stated that the statute of limitations could be tolled “if the person entitled to commence [the] action is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . of unsound mind.” 23 The test for determining whether a person was of unsound mind for purposes of that version of the statute was “whether that individual was unable to manage his or her day-to-day affairs at the time the cause of action accrued.” 24 That version of the tolling statute