Butler v. United States of America, No. 2:2011cv02875 - Document 12 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Id. (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687). Accordingly, Defendant’s argument that counsel failed to present mitigating factors supporting a downward departure is without merit. Issue Four is DENIED III. CONCLUSION The motion, together with the files and record in this case “conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b). Defendant’s conviction and sentence are valid and, therefore, his Motion to Vacate (ECF No. 1) is DENIED and DISMISSED. Judgment shall be entered for the United States. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1), the district court is required to evaluate the appealability of its decision denying a § 2255 motion and to issue a certificate of appealability (“COA”) “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2); see also Fed. R. App. P. 22(b). No § 2255 movant may appeal without this certificate.