First Horizon National Corporation et al v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's Syndicate Nos. 2987 et al, No. 2:2011cv02608 - Document 201 (W.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] First Horizon argues that the Insolvency Exclusion applies only to loss arising from the bankruptcy of third-party investment companies, not the customer that alleged the wrongful acts against the insured. The dispute is one of contractual interpretation, and First Horizon asks the Court to determine that its interpretation is correct to “significantly streamline the remaining issues to be tried in this case.” (Plaint. Mot. Mem. of Law, ECF No. 101-1 at 3.) II. Jurisdiction and Choice of Law Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), this Court has original jurisdiction of all civil actions between citizens of different states “where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest 1332(a)(1). 9 and costs”. 28 U.S.C. § Plaintiff First Horizon National Corporation is a Tennessee corporation with its principal place of business in Memphis, Tennessee. (Second Am.