Humphreys v. Bank of America et al, No. 2:2011cv02514 - Document 49 (W.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 205 S.W.3d 406, 409 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–18–115); § 47–18–102(2) (providing that the TCPA shall be interpreted “liberally” for the purpose of protecting “consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state”). 57 See Rivera v. Bank of Am. Home Loans., No. 09–CV–2450 (LB), 2011 WL 1533474, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 2011). 58 Phu Van Nguyen v. Bank of Am. Home Loan Servs., LP, No. 10–CV–01712 (RMW), 2010 WL 3894986, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Oct.1, 2010). 59 Hoffman v.