City of Memphis et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2009cv02857 - Document 77 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Eva v. Midwest National Mortg. Bank, Inc., 143 F. Supp. 2d. 862, 882 (N.D. Ohio 2001) (reasoning that the general relief of § 3604 is not available because mortgage transactions are specifically protected by § 3605). The Sixth Circuit has not resolved the exact question. But see Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Cisneros, 52 F.3d 1351, 1357 (6th Cir. 1995) (“We agree with the conclusion in American Family that §§ 3604 and 3605 overlap and are not mutually exclusive.”). Because Defendants have not raise this issue in the Motion to Dismiss, the Court need not reach it here. 55 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). That section goes on to define a “residential real estate-related transaction” to include “the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate.” § 3506(b)(1)(A) & (B). 56 At the motion hearing, counsel for Plaintiffs asserted that the Amended Complaint alleges disparate treatment under the FHA in the form of reverse redlining. Defendants did not challenge that assertion.