City of Memphis et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2009cv02857 - Document 77 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Yates, 498 F.3d 434, 439 (6th Cir. 2007). See Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 122 S.Ct. 992, 152 L.Ed.2d 1 (2002) (reasoning in the context of employment discrimination that McDonnell Douglas is an evidentiary standard, not a pleading requirement). The Sixth Circuit in Lindsay expressly concluded that Swierkiewicz remained good law even after the Supreme Court’s subsequent decisions in Twombly and Iqbal. Lindsay, 498 F.3d at 440 n.6. 51 Swierkiewicz, 534 U.S. at 510-12, 122 S.Ct. 992. 52 Lindsay, 498 F.3d at 439. 53 Id. at 440. 28 statutory basis for their claims, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604, 3605 of the FHA. Section 3604(b) makes it unlawful to “discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of” some protected characteristic including race.54 Section 3605 makes it unlawful “for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions