City of Memphis et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2009cv02857 - Document 77 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] In order to establish standing to bring an FHA claim and survive a motion to dismiss, the City of Memphis and Shelby County need only meet the minimal “core constitutional” standing requirements to present an Article III “case and controversy.”24 Plaintiffs have the burden to allege that (1) they have suffered an injury; (2) the injury is fairly traceable to Wells Fargo’s alleged violations of the FHA; and (3) the injury is likely to be redressed by the judicial relief sought.25 Put another way, a plaintiff may establish standing only by alleging “that as a result of 20 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice. . . to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice. . . .”). 21 § 3602(i). 22 § 3602(f). 23 See United States v. City of Parma, Ohio, 661 F.2d 562 (6th Cir. 1981). 24 Trafficante v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 209, 93 S.Ct. 364, 366-67, 34 L.Ed.2d 415 (1972); DeBolt v. Espy, 47 F.3d 777, 779-80 (6th Cir. 1995); Smith v.