City of Memphis et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2009cv02857 - Document 77 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Lindsay, 498 F.3d at 440 n.6. 51 Swierkiewicz, 534 U.S. at 510-12, 122 S.Ct. 992. 52 Lindsay, 498 F.3d at 439. 53 Id. at 440. 28 statutory basis for their claims, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604, 3605 of the FHA. Section 3604(b) makes it unlawful to “discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of” some protected characteristic including race.54 Section 3605 makes it unlawful “for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race. . .”55 Second, Plaintiffs have set forth the factual predicates of their claims in the Amended Complaint.